INSIDE NORTH TEXAS REAL ESTATE
ROCKWALL REAL ESTATE MONTHLY MARKET UPDATE
Rockwall, TX Housing Market Update – Q2 2026 | July 2026
Reporting Period: April 1–June 30, 2026 • Data via NTREIS / Texas REALTORS® Data Relevance Project
A note on Rockwall's Q2 median price: The reported −7.4% year-over-year decline in median price is partly a mix-shift effect. Median home size increased from 2,395 to 2,608 square feet — larger homes closing in Q2 2026 than in Q2 2025 — while median price per square foot declined 3.4%. When larger homes close at a lower per-square-foot rate, the overall median falls faster than underlying value change alone would suggest. The 3.4% per-square-foot decline represents the more accurate measure of value movement; the −7.4% headline overstates the actual softening. Both real softening and a mix-shift are present — the commentary below explains the distinction.
Key Highlights | Rockwall Housing Market Update – Q2 2026
- Median Sale Price: $489,990 (−7.4% vs. Q2 2025 — includes mix-shift effect; see note above)
- Closed Sales: 253 (+11.0% vs. Q2 2025)
- Active Listings: 419 (−7.9% vs. Q2 2025)
- Months of Inventory: 5.5 (−0.9 months vs. Q2 2025)
Q2 2026 Rockwall Market Commentary
PRICES
Rockwall posted a median sale price of $489,990 in Q2 2026, a reported decline of 7.4% from Q2 2025. Understanding what's actually driving that headline requires separating two distinct effects. First, median home size increased from 2,395 to 2,608 square feet — a 213-square-foot shift toward larger homes in Q2 2026's closing mix. When larger homes close at lower per-square-foot rates (which is typical), the overall median falls faster than underlying value would suggest. Second, median price per square foot did decline 3.4% to $187.50 — confirming that some genuine per-unit softening is present alongside the composition effect. Separating the two: the 3.4% per-square-foot decline reflects real market-level pricing adjustment; the remaining portion of the 7.4% headline decline is the mix-shift. Rockwall's values haven't dropped 7.4% — they've softened a more measured 3.4% on a per-unit basis, against a backdrop of improving inventory conditions and rising sales volume. The close-to-original-list-price ratio fell to 93.4% from 95.8% — a 2.4-point decline indicating buyers are negotiating more actively and successfully than a year ago.
SALES ACTIVITY
Transaction volume improved meaningfully in Q2 2026, with 253 closed sales — an 11.0% increase from 228 in Q2 2025. That's a healthy jump that reflects real buyer engagement in Rockwall's market even as prices have softened. Days on market rose to 83 days, up 11 from Q2 2025's 72 — buyers are taking more time before committing, which is consistent with the broader pattern across markets at Rockwall's price point. Days to close improved 5 days to 29, suggesting that once a contract is signed, the transaction process is moving efficiently. At 83 days on market, Rockwall runs at a slower pace than many comparable DFW suburbs — reflecting both the deliberate nature of buyers at the $490,000 price point and a market that is taking longer to find matches than at the peak of 2021–2023.
INVENTORY
Active listings declined to 419 in Q2 2026, down 7.9% from 455 in Q2 2025 — a meaningful inventory reduction even as prices have softened. Months of inventory fell to 5.5, down 0.9 from Q2 2025. The simultaneous decline in both inventory and prices is a pattern that points to supply and demand softening together — not an oversupply condition, but a market where rate headwinds are reducing both buyer demand and seller willingness to list at the same time. The price distribution reflects Rockwall's mid-to-upper mid character: 36.5% of Q2 sales were in the $500,000–$749,000 band, 23.5% in $400,000–$499,000, and 22.3% in $300,000–$399,000. The 19-year median home age indicates a mix of established resale properties and some newer construction, particularly in the city's growing eastern sectors.
MARKET BALANCE
At 5.5 months of inventory, Rockwall sits between balanced and buyer-leaning territory — above the 5.0-month threshold but trending downward from Q2 2025's 6.4 months. The combination of rising sales (+11.0%) and falling inventory (−7.9%) is constructive, pointing toward gradual tightening ahead even as current conditions still favor buyers modestly. The 93.4% close-to-list ratio and 83-day days on market confirm buyers have real time to evaluate and real room to negotiate — conditions that are likely to persist through Q3 before easing if the inventory-sales trajectory continues. Rockwall's position as the seat of Rockwall County — with lake access, established community character, growing amenity infrastructure, and a location that balances Dallas proximity with suburban quality of life — gives it enduring demand that supports the market through correction cycles.
What Sellers Need to Know
- The −7.4% headline overstates your actual value change. Per-square-foot values are down 3.4% — a more modest adjustment that, when combined with the home-size mix shift, produces the dramatic-looking headline. Price based on per-square-foot comparables for homes of similar size and condition in your specific area of Rockwall.
- The 93.4% close-to-list ratio is down 2.4 points from a year ago. Buyers are negotiating more actively. Build a realistic cushion into your initial pricing — but don't overprice into extended market time in a market where 83-day DOM is already the norm.
- Closed sales rose 11.0% to 253 — buyer demand in Rockwall is real and active. Correctly priced homes are finding buyers. The market isn't broken; it's recalibrating. Meet it where it is.
- Active listings dropped 7.9% to 419 — you have fewer competitors than a year ago. That supply reduction, combined with rising sales, puts the structural picture on your side even as headline prices have softened.
What Buyers Need to Know
- The −7.4% headline price decline overstates the actual value softening — per-square-foot values are down 3.4%, which is the more reliable measure. Rockwall hasn't given back 7.4% of its value; use individual comp analysis rather than the aggregate median to evaluate specific homes.
- The 93.4% close-to-list ratio tells you buyers are successfully negotiating about 6.6% below original asking price on average. Come in with a well-supported offer anchored to current closed comps for comparable homes by size, age, and location within Rockwall.
- At 83 days on market and 5.5 months of inventory, you have real time and real selection. Don't feel rushed — but also don't mistake "balanced-to-buyer-leaning" for a distressed market where sellers are desperate. Thoughtful offers land; aggressive lowballs often don't.
- Rockwall's $500,000–$749,000 band at 36.5% of sales is the most active segment. If that's your range, you have the most selection and the most comp data to work with. Come pre-approved and have your priorities clearly defined.
2026 Rockwall Housing Market Forecast
Rockwall enters the second half of 2026 with improving structural dynamics underneath a softening headline. The inventory reduction (−7.9%), rising sales (+11.0%), and declining months of supply (5.5, down 0.9) all point toward gradual market tightening — the same "finding a floor" pattern visible in Garland, McKinney, and Mesquite. If this trajectory continues through Q3, months of supply could approach 5.0 by year-end, which would shift negotiating dynamics incrementally back toward sellers and provide modest support for per-square-foot pricing. The key variable is mortgage rates — Rockwall's $489,990 median price point is acutely rate-sensitive, and even a modest rate improvement in Q4 could accelerate demand recovery noticeably.
Rockwall's enduring advantages — lake access, Rockwall ISD, growing commercial and amenity infrastructure, and a Rockwall County location that is increasingly accessible via Highway 30 and the growing eastern DFW corridor — position it as a long-term growth market. The current pricing adjustment is cyclical, driven by rate headwinds and post-peak normalization rather than by any fundamental weakening in the community's appeal. Expect Rockwall to remain in the 5.0–5.5 months of inventory range through Q3, with per-square-foot pricing stabilizing as absorption and supply continue to trend toward equilibrium.
Trending in Real Estate News
- Housing Trends & Market Reports — Realtor.com
- Housing Market News & Data — Redfin
- Texas Housing Market Statistics — Texas REALTORS®
- Housing Research & Reports — Zillow Research
Questions About the Rockwall Market?
The Dunnican Team is rooted in Rockwall County and knows this market from the ground up — not just the data, but the neighborhoods, the builders, the school zones, and the community nuances that drive decisions. Whether you're buying or selling in Rockwall, we can help you navigate with confidence. Reach out anytime.
Source: NTREIS MLS / Texas REALTORS® Data Relevance Project — Rockwall, TX, Q2 2026 (April 1–June 30, 2026) with Q2 2025 comparison metrics. Data via MetroTex Association of REALTORS®. Analysis provided in partnership with the Real Estate Center at Texas A&M University. All figures reflect All Residential (SF + attached) — All Construction Types.
Explore This Month's City and Neighborhood Housing Market Update Reports
North Texas Real Estate Insights
Sign-up to receive monthly local market updates, homeowner guidance, buying and selling strategies, and useful information about North Texas communities from The Dunnican Team.
What's My Home Worth?
Get a real answer, not an algorithm's guess. Cindy and Cory personally research your home's value using current local sales and market data.

