INSIDE NORTH TEXAS REAL ESTATE
WYLIE REAL ESTATE MONTHLY MARKET UPDATE
Rowlett, TX Housing Market Update – Q2 2026 | July 2026
Reporting Period: April 1–June 30, 2026 • Data via NTREIS / Texas REALTORS® Data Relevance Project
Key Highlights | Rowlett Housing Market Update – Q2 2026
- Median Sale Price: $382,000 (+1.9% vs. Q2 2025)
- Closed Sales: 191 (−15.1% vs. Q2 2025)
- Active Listings: 342 (+3.0% vs. Q2 2025)
- Months of Inventory: 5.4 (−0.1 months vs. Q2 2025)
Q2 2026 Rowlett Market Commentary
PRICES
Rowlett's Q2 2026 data presents an apparent contradiction: the median sale price rose 1.9% to $382,000, yet median price per square foot declined 3.2% to $176.58 — even as median home size remained essentially flat at 2,189 square feet versus 2,202 a year ago. When home size is nearly unchanged, having the overall median rise while the per-square-foot value falls points to a specific shift in the distribution of homes that closed this quarter — perhaps a higher proportion of larger homes at the upper end of the size range, or a different mix of neighborhoods and product types within Rowlett's diverse housing stock. The per-square-foot figure at $176.58 — down 3.2% — is the more precise measure of value movement, and it indicates modest real softening in what buyers are paying per unit of space. The headline median gain of 1.9% should be interpreted carefully in this context rather than taken as a clear sign of appreciation. The close-to-original-list-price ratio fell from 97.2% to 95.9% — a 1.3-point decline indicating buyers have marginally more negotiating room than a year ago, though sellers are still closing very close to their asking prices by DFW standards.
SALES ACTIVITY
Closed sales fell to 191 in Q2 2026, a 15.1% decline from 225 in Q2 2025. That's a meaningful pullback in transaction volume that warrants attention — though 191 closings in a quarter remains a healthy, functioning level of market activity. The most likely driver is buyer hesitation at Rowlett's price point in a persistent elevated-rate environment, combined with a slight increase in active listings that gives buyers more time to deliberate. Days on market held nearly flat at 59 days, up just 1 from Q2 2025's 58 — not a significant change. Days to close improved 2 days to 28, a positive sign that transactions are completing efficiently once under contract. The 95.9% close-to-list ratio continues to reflect a market where sellers are achieving strong recovery relative to their asking prices, even if the ratio has softened modestly.
INVENTORY
Active listings rose modestly to 342 in Q2 2026, up 3.0% from 332 in Q2 2025. That's a minor increase — less than 10 additional homes — that doesn't represent a meaningful supply shift. Months of inventory held essentially flat at 5.4, down just 0.1 from Q2 2025 — the most stable inventory reading Rowlett has shown in several quarters. The price distribution reflects Rowlett's mid-market character: 43.9% of Q2 sales were in the $300,000–$399,999 band, 21.7% in $400,000–$499,000, and 15.3% in $200,000–$299,000. Together, the $300,000–$499,999 range accounts for 65.6% of all closings — a solidly mid-market profile. The 33-year median home age confirms this is a fully established resale community with no new construction adding supply pressure, which provides a structural floor under inventory constraints.
MARKET BALANCE
At 5.4 months of inventory — essentially unchanged from a year ago — Rowlett sits at the upper edge of balanced market territory approaching buyer-leaning conditions, but without the dramatic inventory surges seen in some newer suburban communities. The 15.1% volume decline is the market's most pressing question heading into Q3: if it reflects a temporary rate-driven pause in buyer activity, volume should recover as conditions improve; if it signals a broader softening in buyer engagement at Rowlett's price point, it could eventually put more pressure on pricing. The 95.9% close-to-list tells you that individual transactions are still completing close to full ask — this isn't a market in distress. Rowlett's proximity to both Lake Ray Hubbard and major Dallas employment corridors, combined with its established community character and 33-year housing stock, gives it a durable demand foundation that rate cycles have not historically undermined for long.
What Sellers Need to Know
- The headline +1.9% median gain is a mixed signal — per-square-foot value is actually down 3.2%. For pricing your home accurately, focus on per-square-foot comparables for homes of similar size, age, and neighborhood within Rowlett rather than the aggregate median.
- The 95.9% close-to-list ratio tells you sellers in Rowlett are still closing very close to asking price — better than many comparable DFW markets this quarter. Accurate pricing gets you to that outcome; overpricing extends your market time and often produces a larger eventual reduction.
- Transaction volume is down 15.1% — there are fewer buyers closing than a year ago. The buyer pool at Rowlett's price point is rate-sensitive. Give your listing the best possible presentation and pricing to stand out in a smaller pool of active buyers.
- Active listings rose only 3.0% and months of inventory is flat at 5.4. Your competitive landscape hasn't changed dramatically — the challenge is buyer engagement, not excessive supply. Meet buyers where they are on price and you'll find them.
What Buyers Need to Know
- The headline +1.9% median isn't the full story — per-square-foot values are down 3.2%. Evaluate individual properties on current per-square-foot comps for comparable homes by size and condition, not the aggregate median, to anchor your offer correctly.
- The 95.9% close-to-list ratio tells you modest negotiating room exists — about 4.1% below list on average. A well-supported offer based on current closed comps in the 3–5% below list range is realistic on homes that have been sitting for 45+ days.
- At 59 days on market and 5.4 months of inventory, you have time to evaluate carefully. Rowlett isn't a frenzied market right now — use that to your advantage to be thorough in your due diligence process.
- Rowlett's $300,000–$399,999 band at 43.9% of sales is the most active segment — the most selection, the most comparable data, and the most buyer activity. If that's your range, come pre-approved and know what comparable homes have been closing for before you tour.
2026 Rowlett Housing Market Forecast
Rowlett enters the second half of 2026 at a moment of pause rather than a moment of crisis. The nearly flat inventory position (5.4 months, essentially unchanged), the stable days on market (59, up 1), and the consistent close-to-list ratio (95.9%) all point to a market that is holding its ground rather than deteriorating. The 15.1% transaction volume decline is the variable that will most shape Q3 — if it's rate-driven and temporary, a modest improvement in financing conditions could restore volume to prior-year levels relatively quickly. If it reflects a more persistent softening in buyer demand at Rowlett's $380,000 price point, per-square-foot values may continue their modest downward drift.
Rowlett's Lake Ray Hubbard access, proximity to the George Bush Turnpike and I-30, Garland ISD and Rockwall ISD school options, and established neighborhood character give it a distinctive value proposition in the eastern DFW corridor. If mortgage rates ease in Q4 2026, Rowlett's accessible price point and community attributes position it well for demand recovery — buyers who have been qualifying and waiting at the $350,000–$450,000 range are numerous, and Rowlett checks the boxes that draw that buyer profile. Expect the market to remain in the 5.0–5.5 months of inventory range through Q3, with per-square-foot values stabilizing before potentially recovering modestly in Q4.
Trending in Real Estate News
- Housing Trends & Market Reports — Realtor.com
- Housing Market News & Data — Redfin
- Texas Housing Market Statistics — Texas REALTORS®
- Housing Research & Reports — Zillow Research
Questions About the Rowlett Market?
The Dunnican Team knows Rowlett well — the neighborhoods, the lake communities, the school zone nuances, and the market dynamics that drive decisions here. Whether you're buying or selling, we can help you navigate with confidence and clarity. Reach out anytime.
Source: NTREIS MLS / Texas REALTORS® Data Relevance Project — Rowlett, TX, Q2 2026 (April 1–June 30, 2026) with Q2 2025 comparison metrics. Data via MetroTex Association of REALTORS®. Analysis provided in partnership with the Real Estate Center at Texas A&M University. All figures reflect All Residential (SF + attached) — All Construction Types.
Explore This Month's City and Neighborhood Housing Market Update Reports
North Texas Real Estate Insights
Sign-up to receive monthly local market updates, homeowner guidance, buying and selling strategies, and useful information about North Texas communities from The Dunnican Team.
What's My Home Worth?
Get a real answer, not an algorithm's guess. Cindy and Cory personally research your home's value using current local sales and market data.

